Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

ycombinator.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for ycombinator.com below:

 

Add review

ycombinator.com


 

 

ycombinator.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: ycombinator.com

Google Index:
View ycombinator.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View ycombinator.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View ycombinator.com Bing Links
History:
View ycombinator.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  ycombinator.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  5,113
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  644,334
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  442,110
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $541,057.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
74.18%
Referral:
3.30%
Search:
21.47%
Social:
1.05%
Paid:
0%

ycombinator.com receives about 293,500 special visitors and 496,015 (1.69 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $4,007.36/day from advertising revenue. Estimated www service value is $2,617,812.10. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ycombinator.com is ranked number 1,656 in the globe and 0.0587% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, Washington, 98109, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on ycombinator.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
news.ycombinator.com
96.22%93.52%1.64
ycombinator.com
2.41%2.51%1.8
blog.ycombinator.com
1.69%1.27%1.3
bookface.ycombinator.com
0.75%1.90%4.3
apply.ycombinator.com
0.43%0.52%2.0
leap.ycombinator.com
0.11%0.19%2.8
old.ycombinator.com
0.10%0.06%1
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  227
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

ycombinator.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 54.1%57.2%634
United Kingdom 5.9%5.7%973
Canada 4.0%4.3%872
Japan 3.6%3.3%3360
China 3.3%2.1%6282
India 3.3%3.5%3335
France 2.5%2.4%2248
Germany 1.8%1.6%3941
Australia 1.8%1.7%1312
Spain 1.6%1.7%2411
Italy 1.4%1.3%2980
Netherlands 1.3%1.2%1173
Sweden 0.8%0.8%1319
Switzerland 0.7%0.5%1214
Brazil 0.7%0.6%6254
Belgium 0.6%0.6%1665
Poland 0.6%0.5%3989
Singapore 0.5%0.5%1583
Ireland 0.5%0.5%1113
Portugal 0.5%0.4%1384
Norway 0.5%0.4%1458

ycombinator.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
78
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
68
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on ycombinator.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
news.ycombinator.com
96.22%93.52%1.64
ycombinator.com
2.41%2.51%1.8
blog.ycombinator.com
1.69%1.27%1.3
bookface.ycombinator.com
0.75%1.90%4.3
apply.ycombinator.com
0.43%0.52%2.0
leap.ycombinator.com
0.11%0.19%2.8
old.ycombinator.com
0.10%0.06%1
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • ntu.jobscentral.com.sg
  • ztokyo.net
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    United States 283,721$3,254.28
    United Kingdom 28,273$176.14
    Canada 21,329$149.51
    Australia 8,432$63.49
    France 11,904$55.95
    Japan 16,368$52.38
    Germany 7,936$38.33
    China 10,416$32.19
    Netherlands 5,952$30.30
    India 17,361$27.78
    Italy 6,448$22.50
    Sweden 3,968$21.11
    Switzerland 2,480$15.05
    Belgium 2,976$14.67
    Ireland 2,480$12.30
    Norway 1,984$10.52
    Spain 8,432$9.36
    Singapore 2,480$7.42
    Brazil 2,976$5.27
    Poland 2,480$4.49
    Portugal 1,984$4.33

    www.ycombinator.com visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    2005-03-20
    Domain Age:
    13 years 3 months 8 days  
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.gandi.net...
    Domain Name: ycombinator.com
    Registry Domain ID: 147225527_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.gandi.net
    Registrar URL: gandi.net
    Updated Date: 2017-12-20T22:56:06Z
    Creation Date: 2005-03-20T23:51:07Z
    Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-03-20T22:51:07Z
    Registrar: GANDI SAS
    Registrar IANA ID: 81
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +33.170377661
    Reseller: Amazon Registrar, Inc.
    Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
    Domain Status:
    Domain Status:
    Domain Status:
    Domain Status:
    Registry Registrant ID:
    Registrant Name: Contact Person
    Registrant Organization: Y Combinator
    Registrant Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
    Registrant City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
    Registrant State/Province: Paris
    Registrant Postal Code: 75013
    Registrant Country: FR
    Registrant Phone: +33.170377***
    Registrant Phone Ext:
    Registrant Fax: +33.143730576
    Registrant Fax Ext:
    Registrant Email:
    Registry Admin ID:
    Admin Name: Nicholas Sivo
    Admin Organization: Y Combinator
    Admin Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
    Admin City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
    Admin State/Province: Paris
    Admin Postal Code: 75013
    Admin Country: FR
    Admin Phone: +33.170377***
    Admin Phone Ext:
    Admin Fax: +33.143730576
    Admin Fax Ext:
    Admin Email:
    Registry Tech ID:
    Tech Name: Nicholas Sivo
    Tech Organization: Y Combinator
    Tech Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
    Tech City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
    Tech State/Province: Paris
    Tech Postal Code: 75013
    Tech Country: FR
    Tech Phone: +33.170377***
    Tech Phone Ext:
    Tech Fax: +33.143730576
    Tech Fax Ext:
    Tech Email:
    Name Server: NS-225.AWSDNS-28.COM
    Name Server: NS-1411.AWSDNS-48.ORG
    Name Server: NS-1914.AWSDNS-47.CO.UK
    Name Server: NS-556.AWSDNS-05.NET
    Name Server:
    Name Server:
    Name Server:
    Name Server:
    Name Server:
    Name Server:
    DNSSEC: Unsigned
    URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
    >>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-01-09T17:39:35Z <<<

    For more info on Whois status codes, please visit
    icann.org/epp

    Reseller Email:
    Reseller URL:

    Personal data access and use are governed by French law, any use for the purpose of unsolicited mass commercial advertising as well as any mass or automated inquiries (for any intent another than the registration or modification of a domain name) are strictly forbidden. Copy of whole or part of our database without Gandi's endor***t is strictly forbidden. <br />
    A dispute over the ownership of a domain name may be topic to the alternate procedure established by the Registry in question or brought before the courts. <br />
    For extra information, please contact us via the following form:<br />
    gandi.net/support/contacter/mail/
    whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
    Domain Name: YCOMBINATOR.COM
    Registry Domain ID: 147225527_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.gandi.net
    Registrar URL: gandi.net
    Updated Date: 2014-11-20T05:45:01Z
    Creation Date: 2005-03-20T23:51:07Z
    Registry Expiry Date: 2018-03-20T22:51:07Z
    Registrar: Gandi SAS
    Registrar IANA ID: 81
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +33.170377661
    Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
    Name Server: NS-1411.AWSDNS-48.ORG
    Name Server: NS-1914.AWSDNS-47.CO.UK
    Name Server: NS-225.AWSDNS-28.COM
    Name Server: NS-556.AWSDNS-05.NET
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
    >>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-01-09T17:39:23Z <<<

    For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

    NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
    registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
    currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
    date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
    registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
    view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

    TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
    database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
    automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
    modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
    Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
    information purposes only, and to help persons in obtaining information
    about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
    guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
    by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
    for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
    to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise help the transmission of mass
    unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
    or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
    that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
    repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
    prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
    use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
    query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
    domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
    to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
    operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
    Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
    reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

    The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
    Registrars.

    Type Ip Target TTL TXT 300 MX aspmx4.googlemail.com 300 MX aspmx.l.google.com 300 MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 300 MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 300 SOA 900 Mname ns-225.awsdns-28.com Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com Serial Number 1 Refresh 7200 Retry 900 Expire 1209600 Minimum TTL 0 A 52.84.64.4 59 A 52.84.64.78 59 A 52.84.64.206 59 A 52.84.64.177 59 NS ns-1914.awsdns-47.co.uk 1566 NS ns-556.awsdns-05.net 1566 NS ns-225.awsdns-28.com 1566 NS ns-1411.awsdns-48.org 1566

     

    ycombinator.com review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

    Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

    None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    cdn.ycombinator.com/css/all-389f93a8.css

    Optimize images

    Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 138.4KiB (50% reduction).

    Compressing ycombinator.com/images/slideshow/2.jpg should save 70.2KiB (55% reduction).
    Compressing ycombinator.com/images/slideshow/1.jpg should save 68.3KiB (45% reduction).

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
    google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

    Size tap targets appropriately

    Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

    The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

    The tap target <a href="/about/" class="about">About</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="/faq/" class="faq">FAQ</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets .
    Prioritize visible content
    You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
    Size content to viewport
    The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
    Use legible font sizes
    The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
    Minify JavaScript
    Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
    Minify HTML
    Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
    Configure the viewport
    Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
    Enable compression
    You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
    Minify CSS
    Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
    Avoid landing page redirects
    Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fycombinator.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $727.73
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $21,831.77
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $265,619.93
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    82,051
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    2,461,524
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    29,948,542

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    United States 51,070$585.77
    Canada 5,332$37.38
    United Kingdom 4,524$28.18
    Australia 1,686$12.70
    Germany 2,302$11.12
    India 4,861$7.78
    France 1,309$6.15
    Sweden 1,111$5.91
    Netherlands 1,012$5.15
    Ireland 967$4.80
    China 1,354$4.18
    Italy 1,096$3.83
    Switzerland 446$2.71
    Singapore 719$2.15
    Norway 397$2.10
    Spain 1,602$1.78
    Belgium 357$1.76
    Japan 491$1.57
    Poland 818$1.48
    Portugal 417$0.91
    Brazil 179$0.32

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?