Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

ycombinator.com reviews & stats

Read or submit ycombinator.com review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for ycombinator.com below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

ycombinator.com


 

 

ycombinator.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: ycombinator.com

Google Index:
View ycombinator.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View ycombinator.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View ycombinator.com Bing Links
History:
View ycombinator.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  ycombinator.com
Rank:
  5,113
Organic Keywords:
  644,334
Organic Traffic:
  442,110
Organic Cost:
  $541,057.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

ycombinator.com receives about 308,500 unique visitors and 527,535 (1.71 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,239.83/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,615,247.44. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ycombinator.com is ranked number 1,601 in the world and 0.0617% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, WA, 98109, United States and links to network IP address 52.84.143.183. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on ycombinator.com

news.ycombinator.com
ycombinator.com
blog.ycombinator.com
bookface.ycombinator.com
apply.ycombinator.com
old.ycombinator.com
leap.ycombinator.com
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  4,202
Google +:
  360
Linkedin:
  363
Stumbles:
  6,050
Buffer:
  227
Pins:
  2

ycombinator.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 53.7%57.0%638
United Kingdom 6.1%6.2%956
Japan 3.8%3.2%3292
Canada 3.7%3.8%959
India 3.6%3.9%3012
China 3.5%2.8%5389
France 2.9%2.7%1996
Germany 1.9%1.7%3728
Australia 1.7%1.5%1394
Spain 1.4%1.5%2800
Italy 1.3%1.2%3221
Netherlands 1.2%1.1%1311
Sweden 0.9%0.9%1146
Poland 0.8%0.7%3133
Austria 0.6%0.5%1620
Switzerland 0.6%0.5%1246
Belgium 0.6%0.5%1868
Brazil 0.5%0.4%8095
Ireland 0.5%0.4%1159

ycombinator.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
78/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
68/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
99/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on ycombinator.com

news.ycombinator.com
ycombinator.com
blog.ycombinator.com
bookface.ycombinator.com
apply.ycombinator.com
old.ycombinator.com
leap.ycombinator.com
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 300,695$3,448.97
United Kingdom 32,707$203.77
Canada 20,046$140.52
France 14,243$66.94
Australia 7,913$59.59
Japan 16,881$54.02
China 14,771$45.64
Germany 8,968$43.32
India 20,574$32.92
Netherlands 5,803$29.54
Sweden 4,748$25.26
Italy 6,330$22.09
Switzerland 2,638$16.01
Belgium 2,638$13.00
Ireland 2,110$10.47
Spain 7,913$8.78
Austria 2,638$8.57
Poland 3,693$6.68
Brazil 2,110$3.73

www.ycombinator.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2005-03-20
Domain Age:
12 years 8 months 30 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.gandi.net...
Domain Name: ycombinator.com
Registry Domain ID: 147225527_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.gandi.net
Registrar URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2017-02-20T20:27:56Z
Creation Date: 2005-03-20T23:51:07Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-03-20T22:51:07Z
Registrar: GANDI SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +33.170377661
Reseller: Amazon Registrar, Inc.
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Contact Person
Registrant Organization: Y Combinator
Registrant Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
Registrant City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
Registrant State/Province: Paris
Registrant Postal Code: 75013
Registrant Country: FR
Registrant Phone: +33.170377***
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +33.143730576
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Nicholas Sivo
Admin Organization: Y Combinator
Admin Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
Admin City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
Admin State/Province: Paris
Admin Postal Code: 75013
Admin Country: FR
Admin Phone: +33.170377***
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +33.143730576
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Nicholas Sivo
Tech Organization: Y Combinator
Tech Street: Obfuscated whois Gandi-63-65 boulevard Massena
Tech City: Obfuscated whois Gandi-Paris
Tech State/Province: Paris
Tech Postal Code: 75013
Tech Country: FR
Tech Phone: +33.170377***
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +33.143730576
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-225.AWSDNS-28.COM
Name Server: NS-1411.AWSDNS-48.ORG
Name Server: NS-1914.AWSDNS-47.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-556.AWSDNS-05.NET
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-03-25T14:41:45Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/epp

Reseller Email:
Reseller URL:

Personal data access and use are governed by French law, any use for the purpose of unsolicited mass commercial advertising as well as any mass or automated inquiries (for any intent other than the registration or modification of a domain name) are strictly forbidden. Copy of whole or part of our database without Gandi's endor***t is strictly forbidden. <br />
A dispute over the ownership of a domain name may be subject to the alternate procedure established by the Registry in question or brought before the courts. <br />
For additional information, please contact us via the following form:<br />
https://www.gandi.net/support/contacter/mail/
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: YCOMBINATOR.COM
Registrar: GANDI SAS
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 81
Whois Server: whois.gandi.net
Referral URL: http://www.gandi.net
Name Server: NS-1411.AWSDNS-48.ORG
Name Server: NS-1914.AWSDNS-47.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-225.AWSDNS-28.COM
Name Server: NS-556.AWSDNS-05.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 20-nov-2014
Creation Date: 20-mar-2005
Expiration Date: 20-mar-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 25 Mar 2017 14:41:39 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX aspmx4.googlemail.com 300
MX aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 300
SOA 900
Mname ns-225.awsdns-28.com
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 52.84.143.183 58
A 52.84.143.176 58
A 52.84.143.222 58
A 52.84.143.221 58
A 52.84.143.35 58
A 52.84.143.154 58
A 52.84.143.196 58
A 52.84.143.132 58
NS ns-556.awsdns-05.net 3598
NS ns-225.awsdns-28.com 3598
NS ns-1914.awsdns-47.co.uk 3598
NS ns-1411.awsdns-48.org 3598

 

ycombinator.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Optimize CSS Delivery

http://cdn.ycombinator.com/css/all-8a184084.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

http://www.ycombinator.com/images/slideshow/1.jpg
http://www.ycombinator.com/images/slideshow/2.jpg

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<a href="/about/" class="about">About</a>
<a href="/faq/" class="faq">FAQ</a>
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$767.86
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$23,035.90
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$280,270.10
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
86,848
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,605,443
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
31,699,552

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 54,125$620.81
Canada 5,012$35.13
United Kingdom 5,233$32.60
Germany 2,601$12.56
Australia 1,583$11.92
India 5,761$9.22
France 1,567$7.36
Sweden 1,329$7.07
China 1,920$5.93
Netherlands 986$5.02
Ireland 823$4.08
Italy 1,076$3.76
Switzerland 475$2.88
Austria 686$2.23
Poland 1,219$2.21
Spain 1,503$1.67
Japan 506$1.62
Belgium 317$1.56
Brazil 127$0.22

Do you want to know more about our website?